Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II PT-OZY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28447

Date:Friday 12 January 2001
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Udelio Scodro
Registration: PT-OZY
MSN: 31T-7820030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Água Comprida, 15 km from Uberaba, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goiania (SBGO)
Destination airport:Riberao Preto (SBRP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While en route from Goiania to Riberao Preto, about 45 minutes after take-off, while in normal cruise flight at FL180, the aircraft encountered 'severe meteorological conditions.' Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in a sugar cane field. The accident happened in darkness. All six person on board - crew of two plus four passengers - were killed. According to a rough translation into English of the official accident report:

"The aircraft took off with six people aboard the Goiania airport - GO (SBGO) to Ribeirao Preto - SP (SBRP ) under instrument flight rules, operation for which the pilot was not enabled. Used to make the phone by flight plan, the DAC code from another pilot. Found on route adverse weather conditions and when flying over the city of Long Water, 15 km from Uberaba - MG, the aircraft came to crash into the ground. Died in the crash all six occupants of the aircraft, which was completely destroyed".

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp
2. http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_2001.h]
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20150206071306/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2001/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-brazil-6-killed/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: