Incident Grumman FF-2 9370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285467

Date:Saturday 8 January 1938
Time:
Type:Grumman FF-2
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 9370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NRAB Kansas City, MO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 1500ft after getting in a tail spin and crashed into a house, both crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1938-01-09/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=01%2F08%2F1938&index=0&rows=20&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Southworth&proxdistance=5&date2=01%2F12%2F1938&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Southworth&dateFilterType=range&page=1