Accident Cessna T337G N337JJ, Sunday 8 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 June 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N337JJ
MSN: P3370026
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GreatBarrington, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GreatBarrington, MA (GBR
Destination airport:GreatBarrington, MA (GBR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal entry into the traffic pattern, extended the wing flaps and landing gear, and established the airplane on a normal descent path toward the runway. The pilot planned to land near the threshold of the 2,579-foot-long runway. According to the pilot, on short final approach the airplane descended faster than expected and touched down short of the threshold, impacting a berm and shearing off the landing gear. The pilot said he misjudged the touchdown point and should have increased engine power without delay once the undershoot condition was detected.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point. The pilot's delayed remedial action was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA172

Location