Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N16665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287628

Date:Friday 29 June 2012
Time:07:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16665
MSN: ORAN01
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Iberia, LA
Destination airport:New Iberia, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot was aware that there were two power lines that he needed to clear during the approach to his private airstrip. He stated that he thought he had cleared both power lines during the approach, when in fact he had only cleared one. He attempted remedial action when he saw the second power line; however, the tailwheel contacted the power line and the airplane subsequently impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The operation of an airplane by a noncertificated pilot and his failure to maintain clearance with the power lines during the landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA417

Location