ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287847
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 January 2012 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
Owner/operator: | Northeastern Aviation Corp |
Registration: | N8282P |
MSN: | 34-8170022 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Shelter Island, New York -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
Destination airport: | Shelter Island, NY (NA ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after crossing over trees at the runway threshold, the airplane experienced a downdraft and decay in airspeed. The airplane touched down hard and bounced, and the right main landing gear separated from the airplane. Detailed examination of the landing gear revealed that the retraction arm fractured at its bolt connection, which allowed the oleo strut to rotate, where it sheared at the wheel axle assembly. None of the fracture surfaces exhibited evidence of any preexisting cracks or signatures of fatigue.
Probable Cause: A hard landing, which resulted in a failure of the right main and collapse of the left main landing gear.
Sources:
NTSB ERA12LA132
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA12LA132 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |