Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain TJ-AFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28815

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Air Affaires Afrique
Registration: TJ-AFO
MSN: 31-7752109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Douala, Littoral -   Cameroon
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Douala International Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Yaoundé Nsimalen International Airport (NSI/YKFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24 June 1980 when crashed at Douala, Littoral, Cameroon, during the initial climb-out phase from Douala International Airport. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-douala-3-killed/]
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1037647

Images:

The photo was tooking in toulouse before the crash..i am sthe soon of the captain \\\fiachetti christophe