Hard landing Accident Cessna T337G N74E, Monday 15 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2010
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G
Owner/operator:Delta Whiskey Bravo Inc
Registration: N74E
MSN: P3370125
Total airframe hrs:2583 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport, NC (KEHO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport, NC (KEHO)
Destination airport:Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport, NC (KEHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land in gusty crosswind conditions, the pilot touched down hard that separated the right main landing gear near its attach point to the fuselage. Examination of the separated components revealed that the landing gear had separated as a result of overstress.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and touchdown during landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA177

Location