ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288942
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-OCT-2022 |
Time: | c. 10:00 |
Type: | HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) |
Owner/operator: | Indian Army |
Registration: | Z.... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nyamjang Chu, BTK Waterfall, Tawang dist., Arunachal Pradesh -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Indian Army HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) crashed under unknown circumstances Nyamjang Chu, near the Bap Teng Kang Waterfall, Tawang district, Arunachal Pradesh.
One of the two pilots died in the crash.
Sources:
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/india/army-cheetah-helicopter-crashes-in-arunachal-pradesh-1-pilot-killed/articleshow/94658331.cms https://nenow.in/north-east-news/arunachal-pradesh/arunachal-pradesh-army-helicopter-crash-tawang-pilot-killed.html https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/indian-army-cheetah-helicopter-crashes-in-arunachal-1-pilot-dead20221005130738/
Media: