ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289590
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 12 January 2011 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
Owner/operator: | Joe Dory |
Registration: | N4030Z |
MSN: | 18-7988 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1935 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Austin, Nevada -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Austin, NV |
Destination airport: | Austin, NV (9U3) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a local flight around his home airport when he decided to see how much snow was on the local mountains. He observed a ridge top airstrip where he had landed on several previous occasions, and saw that most of it was blown clear of snow. He overflew the airstrip, decided that it looked good, and made an uneventful landing. He walked around a bit, looked at snow depths, and then departed back to his home airport. During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted too far to the right over what he thought was ground covered with light snow. It was actually a snow drift made from snow that had blown to the side of the ridge. The airplane started pulling to the right as a result of contact with the snow drift. The pilot still thought that the airplane would take off without difficulty, but the right main tire broke through the crust and dug in. The airplane nosed over onto the snow drift, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.
Sources:
NTSB WPR11CA098
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR11CA098 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |