Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian N5365D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289592

Date:Sunday 9 January 2011
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5365D
MSN: 4697161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered right concurrent with him placing the propeller into reverse. The pilot attempted to realign the airplane with the runway, but it exited the right side of the paved surface. During the runway excursion, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the ground. Postaccident examination of the nose landing gear steering assembly revealed no anomalies; the nose landing gear steering travel and rake angle were within manufacturer's prescribed limits. Examination of the 8-ply nose landing gear tire revealed that the tire was underinflated at 43 psi, whereas the manufacturer's recommended pressure is 70 psi. According to a Customer Information Letter that addressed nose landing gear steering concerns, the manufacturer stated that a nosewheel tire inflated to 70 psi allowed better steering control forces and warned that an underinflated tire could increase forces associated with steering. The pilot reported that he did not check the tire inflation pressure during the preflight.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was low nosewheel tire pressure.

Sources:

NTSB WPR11FA093

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months