ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289594
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 9 January 2011 |
Time: | 07:51 LT |
Type: | Cessna 310C |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1755H |
MSN: | 35855 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lancaster, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Barstow-Daggett, CA |
Destination airport: | Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the nose landing gear failed to fully retract after a practice approach and that he diverted to a nearby airport with the intent of landing. After completing the emergency procedures checklist, and about 1/4 mile from the intended runway with the main gear down and the nose gear in the mid-range position, the pilot placed the mixture levers in the idle cut-off position and the propeller levers to feather. After doing so, the airplane's descent rate increased and the pilot inadvertently landed 200 feet short of the intended runway, substantially damaging the forward fuselage and wings.
The Emergency Procedures checklist for the accident airplane indicated, in part, that the pilot should land the airplane prior to placing the mixture levers to the idle cut-off position. When the pilot placed the mixture levers to the cut-off position prior to landing with a reported 23 knot headwind, the airplane's descent profile likely increased prior to reaching the intended runway and the airplane landed short of the runway. The checklist does not make reference to the propeller levers.
After a postaccident examination of the nose landing gear, the pilot reported that the centering roller mechanism was missing and most likely separated during the flight, resulting in the nose gear wheel assembly not centering during retraction, which jammed the wheel assembly in the wheel well.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain an appropriate descent profile during the approach. Contributing to the accident was that the pilot did not follow checklist procedures.
Sources:
NTSB WPR11LA092
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | WPR11LA092 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |