Accident Maule M-4-180V N799ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289595

Date:Friday 7 January 2011
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-180V
Owner/operator:Richard Testa
Registration: N799ZZ
MSN: 47001T
Total airframe hrs:228 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his first solo landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. He performed a three-point landing and, as the airplane slowed, the nose veered to the left. He applied right rudder to correct and the airplane began to roll to the right. The right landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted the runway surface. Postaccident examination of the airplane by the Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA091

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months