ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289596
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 6 January 2011 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5706D |
MSN: | 22-4402 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3147 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Thomaston, Georgia -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Thomaston Upson County Airport, GA (KOPN) |
Destination airport: | Warm Springs, GA (5A9) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane had returned to service after being restored by an airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authorization. The pilot performed several takeoffs and landings prior to the accident flight, and noted that the airplane seemed to operate normally. The pilot departed to another airport where he completed a simulated instrument approach to about 50 feet above the runway. He then commenced a go-around over the departure end of the runway with the airplane about 300 feet above the ground. The engine experienced a partial loss of power and the pilot maneuvered the airplane a hay field, where he performed a forced landing. During the landing roll, the horizontal stabilizer struck a hay bale resulting in substantial damage to the empennage. A postaccident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that a cotter pin was not installed on the throttle arm retaining nut. The throttle arm retaining nut was finger tight and the throttle arm was loose, which resulted in excessive play in the throttle linkage.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to install a cotter retaining pin in the throttle arm retaining nut resulting in excessive throttle play and loss of engine power control.
Sources:
NTSB ERA11CA108
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | ERA11CA108 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |