ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289598
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2011 |
Time: | 16:00 LT |
Type: | Pegasus 503 SPORT |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N456KL |
MSN: | 7591 |
Total airframe hrs: | 530 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cambridge, Ohio -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cambridge, OH (2OA6) |
Destination airport: | Cambridge, OH (2OA6) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning from a local solo flight when the aircraft impacted trees and terrain about 200 feet short of the runway. The weight-shift-control, delta wing configured, light sport aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage structure. The pilot stated that the approach was lower than normal and that he added full throttle in an attempt to recover, but was unsuccessful. The pilot commented that the aircraft had encountered some turbulence during the flight. He speculated that the aircraft may have encountered a downdraft on short final. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the aircraft. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The pilot held a student pilot certificate and had received about 18 hours of instruction. However, he had not flown in the local area prior to the accident flight. The airport was located on the top of a hill; wind in the local area was from the southwest at 4 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees and terrain during the landing approach.
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA147
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN11CA147 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |