Accident Piper PA-28-181 N443PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289600

Date:Tuesday 4 January 2011
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Bird Acquisition LLC
Registration: N443PA
MSN: 2843499
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:11659 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Wickenburg, AZ (E25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While parking the airplane, the student pilot noticed a pole by the parking area. He thought that there was adequate clearance between the right wing and the pole. However, the leading edge of the right wing contacted the pole and resulted in substantial damage to the spar.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance between the airplane's right wing and the pole.

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA085

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months