ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289602
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 2 January 2011 |
Time: | 13:00 LT |
Type: | Rardin William I KITFOX III |
Owner/operator: | John Roman |
Registration: | N876KF |
MSN: | 876 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Carlisle, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK) |
Destination airport: | Carlisle, AR (4M3) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing his single-engine experimental airplane in calm wind conditions, when the left main gear collapsed upon touchdown. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot attempted to keep the airplane on the runway by applying engine power and right aileron; however, the airplane exited the runway and spun, which resulted in structural damage to the fuselage. A postaccident examination of the left main landing gear strut revealed that the strut failed due to a pre-existing crack in the weld joint. The crack would not have been readily visible to the pilot during a pre-flight inspection due to the construction of the strut. The bracing around the strut exhibited signs of distress with twisted and shiny fracture surfaces. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: Failure of the left main landing gear strut due to a pre-existing crack in the weld joint.
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA143
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN11CA143 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |