Accident Bellanca 14-19 N8516R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289603

Date:Sunday 2 January 2011
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8516R
MSN: 4278
Total airframe hrs:3080 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Destination airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing he lost directional control and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted an airport sign. The airplane was substantially damaged when the landing gear collapsed and the top skin of the right wing partially separated. The wind reported at the time of the accident was from 250 degrees at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA137

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months