Runway excursion Accident American Legend AL3 N102PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 289604

Date:Sunday 2 January 2011
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Shell Air LLC
Registration: N102PJ
MSN: AL-1104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McKinney, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Destination airport:McKinney, TX (T31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a landing when the airplane bounced several times before he lost control of the airplane. The airplane veered to the right and departed the runway. As the airplane continued through the grass, the right wing contacted a construction sign and impacted a ditch, coming to rest inverted. An eyewitness reported that the tailwheel never fully contacted the ground prior to departing the runway. No preimpact anomalies were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA142

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months