Incident Hamilton Westwind (Beechcraft 18T) 5Y-ASF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29011

Date:Wednesday 3 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hamilton Westwind (Beechcraft 18T)
Owner/operator:Caspair
Registration: 5Y-ASF
MSN: BA-368
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 miles west of Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wilson Airport, Nairobi, Kenya
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N415GP (US Registry). Sold and re-registered in Kenya as 5Y-ASF 6 September 1973. Written off when crashed 400 miles west of Khartoum, Sudan on 3 May 1978

Sources:

1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://www.goodall.com.au/beech18-production/beech18-part-4.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aerobernie.bplaced.net/Caspair.html]