Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-8 N492CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 290215

Date:Saturday 26 January 2013
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N492CM
MSN: 81532
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion County Airport, SC (KMAO)
Destination airport:Lake City, FL (15FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on the 25-foot-wide runway, the airplane drifted to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot increased engine power in an attempt to abort the landing, but the airplane continued to the right and departed the runway. The right wing contacted the ground and the main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane and that better piloting and a wider runway could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA13CA120

Location