Accident Eurocopter EC120B N171AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291550

Date:Thursday 21 December 2006
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC120B
Owner/operator:American Eurocopter
Registration: N171AE
MSN: 1377
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:777 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a practice 180-degree autorotation, the 5,943-hour flight instructor observed that the student would not make the landing area. The flight instructor took over the helicopter controls and elected to land in the grass near the runway. The helicopter touched-down hard with low rotor energy and at a higher than normal touchdown speed. The helicopter proceeded to skid on the soft grass before digging in and rolling forward on its nose. The rotor blades subsequently impacted the ground before the helicopter rolled and came to rest on its right side. The pilot did not report any abnormalities with the helicopter's flight controls. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 260-degrees at 6 knots. The practice area used for the practice autorotations was aligned on a heading of 170-degrees.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA043