Incident Sukhoi Su-24 (X2) , 27 Feb 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291876

Date:27-FEB-2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24 (X2)
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lutsk Air Base, Lutsk Raion, Volyn Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Ukrainian Su-24 destroyed in the ground in Lutsk Air Base. Recorded by satelital imagery.

Sources:

https://www.forbes.com/sites/davidaxe/2022/04/07/where-are-ukraines-bombers/?ss=aerospace-defense&sh=663324396e7e
https://twitter.com/CSBiggers/status/1498050429481066498

Location

Media: