Accident Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600 N900LG, 09 Feb 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 292645

Date:09-FEB-2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Bramblebush LLC
Registration: N900LG
MSN: 1036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 15 when the airplane encountered wake vortices from an aircraft which had just departed runway 33. At 50 feet above ground level, the airplane rolled hard to the left and the stall warning horn activated. The pilot added power and the airplane rolled hard to the right. The pilot was able to stop the roll; however, the nose dropped and the right main landing gear impacted the runway, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any anomalies with the airframe, flight controls, engines, or weather.

Probable Cause: the flight's encounter with wake turbulence from the departing airplane resulting in the pilot's inability to control the airplane and the subsequent impact with the runway.

Sources:

NTSB DEN06LA038

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 Jan 2021 N275JP Global Avionics LLC 0 Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM) unk

Location