Accident Van's RV-8 N2071D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293201

Date:Thursday 11 August 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2071D
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stephenville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stephenville-Clark Field, TX (SEP/KSEP)
Destination airport:Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 500-hour pilot had just departed the airfield and was in cruise flight on a cross-country flight when he experienced a loss of fuel pressure and subsequent loss of engine power. The pilot turned on the electrically driven fuel pump and switched fuel tanks several times. Fuel pressure and engine power were not regained. During the forced landing to a field, the airplane impacted trees. Examination of the airplane's fuel system failed to identify any anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of fuel pressure and subsequent loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA210