Accident Piper PA-28-140 N586FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293488

Date:Saturday 23 October 2004
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ace Pilot Training
Registration: N586FL
MSN: 28-7125444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE)
Destination airport:Lehighton, PA (22N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on a 3,000-foot-long, 60-foot-wide, asphalt, runway. He reported that the airplane landed "hard" and began to porpoise. The airplane came to a stop on the runway; however the nose gear, propeller, and engine firewall were damaged. The student pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He reported 39.6 hours of total flight experience, which included 1.7 hours of solo flight experience.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadequate flare, and failure to recover from a bounced landing.

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months