ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293500
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 19 October 2004 |
Time: | 08:20 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
Owner/operator: | Fit Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N607FT |
MSN: | 2841215 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Valkaria, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB) |
Destination airport: | Valkaria, FL (X59) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was in the takeoff portion of the third touch-and-go, when a deer ran out from the infield and struck the right side of the airplane wing root area. He reduced engine power to idle and applied the brakes but the right brakes had failed. The airplane veered off the runway and came to stop at the departure end of runway 9 in the grass.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent collision with a deer during takeoff which resulted in damage to the right brake system and the airplane being unable to stop prior to the end of the runway.
Sources:
NTSB MIA05CA014
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 2018 |
N607FT |
Pilot Training Center Llc |
0 |
Miami Executive Airport (KTMB), Miami-Dade County, FL |
 |
sub |