Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5520W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293502

Date:Sunday 17 October 2004
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5520W
MSN: 28-610
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lone Rock-Tri-County Regional Airport, WI (LNR/KLNR)
Destination airport:Eau Claire Airport, WI (EAU/KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a power line and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot stated, "Departed KLNR at 5:55 for Eau Claire airport to drop [the passenger] off and was still flying off the left tank." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight and his safety recommendation was "maybe fuel exhaustion." During an on-scene examination of the wreckage, 12.5 gallons of fuel was found in the right tank and approximately a pint of fuel in the left tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management leading to the fuel starvation in the left tank during the flight's descent. A factor was the impacted power line.

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months