Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star F-GYYM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294216

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:AIRWAYS FORMATION
Registration: F-GYYM
MSN: 42.019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pau-Uzein Airport (PUF/LFBP)
Destination airport:Muret-Lherm Airport (LFBR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.
 Event #9:
The student took off with an instructor and examiner for the test flight for the IR-ME rating. Shortly after rotation, the left engine power suddenly dropped from 100% to 5%. The instructor in the right seat took over the controls and landed in the opposite direction.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/arret-du-moteur-gauche-apres-la-rotation-passage-de-lhelice-en-drapeau-impossible-atterrissage-a-contre-qfu-en-instruction/