ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294217
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 5 January 2012 |
Time: | |
Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
Owner/operator: | ESMA Aviation Academy |
Registration: | F-HDAP |
MSN: | 42.266 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
Destination airport: | Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT) |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In October 2009, October 2010 and eleven times from September 2011 to September 2012, low pressure fuel pump failures occurred on aircraft equipped with Thielert TAE 125-02-99 engines. These failures, while having different failure modes, all resulted in the loss of pump drive. The engine then stopped due to lack of fuel supply.
Event n°7:
While in cruise, during a local dual IFR instructional flight, the right engine stopped. The instructor and the student diverted to Montpellier.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/rupture-de-lentrainement-de-la-pompe-carburant-basse-pression-du-moteur-droit-en-vol-arret-du-moteur-droit-en-instruction/
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2010 |
F-HDAP |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 |
 |
non |
15 September 2011 |
F-HDAP |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 |
 |
non |
25 September 2012 |
F-HDAP |
ESMA Aviation Academy |
0 |
near Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport, Hérault 34 |
 |
non |