Accident Van's RV-8 N204X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294263

Date:Sunday 19 December 2004
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: N204X
MSN: 81540
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:Aero Engines IO-360-B1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the landing touchdown and initial landing roll were uneventful. When the tailwheel settled to the runway, the airplane "departed to the left aggressively." The pilot stated that he attempted to correct with full right rudder; however, it was ineffective. The airplane departed the runway to the right. The right main gear caught in the dirt and separated causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA040