ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294420
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 October 2004 |
Time: | 09:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Flying Country Club, Inc. |
Registration: | N7841N |
MSN: | 28-5296 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Marion, Iowa -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI) |
Destination airport: | Marion, IA (C17) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted an airport hangar while attempting a go-around. The pilot reported that he elected to go-around after encountering turbulence during landing approach to runway 17. The pilot stated "it felt like a gust of wind went under my right wing
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA002
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |