ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294434
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 29 September 2004 |
Time: | 18:15 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | Wilgrove Aviation LLC |
Registration: | N41985 |
MSN: | 28-7405157 |
Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Charlotte, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Georgetown Airport, SC (GGE/KGGE) |
Destination airport: | Charlotte, NC (8A6) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he entered left traffic for runway 35 at Wellington Air Park. He turned on final approach and realized that he was high. He lowered the nose of the airplane and began his landing flare over the runway at 100 mph. The airplane touched down long and fast, went off the departure over run to the right and collided with trees. Examination of the runway revealed light tire marks about 600 feet from the departure end of runway 35 followed by heavy skid marks about 500 feet from the departure end of the runway. The runway is 2,835 feet in length.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance resulting in an overrun and collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB ATL04CA196
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |