ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294439
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 28 September 2004 |
Time: | 17:45 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
Owner/operator: | Lab |
Registration: | N3002T |
MSN: | 28-7990320 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Haines, Alaska -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Haines, AK |
Destination airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot of the VFR positioning flight reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane rapidly and prematurely became airborne and began to yaw right. It began to descend rapidly, and continued to yaw. The airplane bounced on the runway and became airborne again. The pilot climbed to about 1,200 feet, where he noticed damage to the top of the left wing. He elected to fly the airplane to the destination airport where maintenance and other services were available. About 10 miles from the departure airport, the left main landing gear partially separated from the wing, and remained attached only by the hydraulic brake line. The pilot returned to the departure airport and landed. The pilot said during the takeoff the winds were variable from 070 degrees to 130 degrees at 15-20 knots with gusts from 25-30 knots. There were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The FAA airworthiness inspector who examined the airplane said that during the bounced takeoff the left main landing gear attachments were sheered from the wing spar, and that during the subsequent emergency landing the outboard left wing section and aileron were damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a premature liftoff and subsequent uncontrolled descent and collision with the runway.
Sources:
NTSB ANC04CA119
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |