ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294464
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 22 September 2004 |
Time: | 21:45 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | 15 Corporation |
Registration: | N98222 |
MSN: | 28-26117 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Jackson, Michigan -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Charlotte-Fitch H Beach Airport, MI (KFPK) |
Destination airport: | Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during a collision with a deer on landing rollout. The pilot reported that he landed normally and had been rolling out for a "few seconds" when he saw a deer in "close proximity" to the aircraft. This animal did not pose a collision hazard. However, shortly afterward, the aircraft's right wing struck a second deer. He stated that he did not see the second animal prior to impact. He noted that the aircraft departed the right side of the runway and came to rest in the grass about 40 feet from the edge of the pavement. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Collision with a deer when it crossed the airplane's path during landing rollout. Factors were low lighting (night) conditions and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to the collision.
Sources:
NTSB CHI04CA281
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |