ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294472
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 21 September 2004 |
Time: | 06:20 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
Owner/operator: | Terry Alan Cook |
Registration: | N282HP |
MSN: | 2843354 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Haskell, Texas -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Port Aransas, TX (2R8) |
Destination airport: | San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 380-hour pilot reported that he filled both wing tanks with fuel prior to his departure. Upon reaching his intended destination, the pilot elected to continue the flight "because it was a beautiful night," and continued to fly on a northerly heading. Later, while in cruise flight, the pilot observed the fuel gauges to indicate near empty so he checked a sectional chart looking for a place to land. Shortly after, and approximately four hours and fifteen minutes into the flight, the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll-out, the airplane collided with several small trees and a barbed-wire fence. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, who responded to the accident site, both fuel tanks were intact and empty. There was no evidence of any fuel spill or leaks at the accidents site.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB FTW04CA242
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |