Accident Piper PA-28-181 N43779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294473

Date:Monday 20 September 2004
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Aviators
Registration: N43779
MSN: 28-7890014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Not familiar with the area where his airplane was parked, the pilot reviewed the airport diagram and taxiways. Still unfamiliar with the taxiway entrances, he elected to maneuver through the parking area and then request access to the taxiway. As he taxied toward the taxiway entrance, and noticing another airplane parked close to his taxi path, he braked to avoid the airplane. As a result of applying too much left brake, the outboard section of the airplane's left wing sustained structural damage after impacting the parked airplane.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the parked airplane while taxiing. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA195

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months