Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7662C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294506

Date:Monday 13 September 2004
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Flight LLC
Registration: N7662C
MSN: 28-7625079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Destination airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane became embedded in a T-hangar following a loss of directional control during a landing/go-around. The student pilot stated he performed three full stop takeoffs and landings, and the accident occurred during the fourth landing. He stated the airplane veered sharply to the left as he was beginning to flare so he added power to go-around. The airplane did not gain altitude and it kept veering to the left. The student pilot stated he decided to extend the flaps and the last thing he remembers is reaching for the flap handle. The airplane contacted a T-hangar which was located off the left side of the runway, coming to rest embedded in the T-hangar approximately 10 feet above the ground. The local winds reported at 1653 were from 140 degrees at 11 knots. The local winds reported at 1707 were from 120 degrees at 10 knots. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any flight control failure/malfunction that would have resulted in the accident. The student pilot reported having 39.6 total hours of flight time, 5.5 hours of which were solo.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare and subsequent go-around. A factor was the T-hangar.

Sources:

NTSB CHI04CA258

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months