ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294527
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 9 September 2004 |
Time: | 22:50 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N9621W |
MSN: | 28-23077 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mount Pleasant, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mount Pleasant , SC (8S5) |
Destination airport: | Mount Pleasant , SC (8S5) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff, at approximately 60 knots, a deer crossed the takeoff path of the airplane and struck the airplane. The pilot reduced the power to idle and exited off the active runway onto a taxiway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing spar was damaged.
Probable Cause: Ground collision with an animal (deer) during an attempted takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB ATL04CA184
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |