ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294603
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-OCT-2022 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-29K |
Owner/operator: | Indian Navy |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | sea off Goa -
India
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Goa AB |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Indian Navy MiG-29K crashed under unknown circumstances into the sea off Goa. The pilot ejected safely.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/navys-mig-29k-crashes-during-sortie-off-goa-pilot-ejects-safely-3424012