Accident Piper PA-28-151 N6816J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294640

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:08:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Soliman Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6816J
MSN: 60280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot of RV-6A and his failure to maintain clearance while taxiing, which resulted in an on-ground collision with the Piper.

Sources:

NTSB NYC04LA194

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months