Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4195J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294659

Date:Saturday 14 August 2004
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4195J
MSN: 28-22536
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Irby, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (63S)
Destination airport:Odessa, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was attempting to land on the private dirt airstrip which is about 1,500 feet in length and 25 feet wide with surrounding hilly terrain. The first landing attempt resulted in a go-around due to the aircraft altitude and airspeed were too high on final approach. During the second attempt, the pilot stated that he was unsure if the landing gear touched the surface before the end of the airstrip and the initiation of the go-around. The pilot stated that when he pushed in the throttle to go-around, the engine produced no power. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane, however the airspeed decreased and the aircraft collided with the terrain and trees. During the on-site inspection of the engine and subsequent engine run, no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for unknown reasons. Trees and rough/uneven terrain were factors.

Sources:

NTSB SEA04LA161

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months