Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8414E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294671

Date:Tuesday 10 August 2004
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center
Registration: N8414E
MSN: 2843158
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and veered off the runway. The student pilot was attempting a touch-and-go practice takeoff and landing. During the landing flare, the airplane's nose pitched up excessively, and he opted to execute a go-around. Before he could apply power, the nose dropped, and the propeller blades impacted the runway surface. The airplane bounced down the runway, veering to the left. The airplane continued off of the runway into a gravel area, and the pilot applied brake pressure, bringing the airplane to a stop. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare, resulting in a stall and hard landing, and his failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing is a contributing factor.

Sources:

NTSB LAX04CA289

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months