ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294751
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 24 July 2004 |
Time: | 15:00 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Somerset Air Service |
Registration: | N6139J |
MSN: | 28-7625222 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Somerville, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ) |
Destination airport: | Somerville-Somerset Airport, NJ (KSMQ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane began an initial climb from the runway, the engine began to sputter. The airplane then struck a tree and impacted a field during a forced landing. During an examination of the wreckage, approximately 5 ounces of fluid were recovered from the carburetor bowl. About one-third of the fluid was consistent with water, and the remaining fluid was consistent with 100 LL aviation gasoline. Several droplets of fluid were also recovered from the fuel strainer. Some of the droplets were consistent with water. The airplane was last fueled two days prior to the accident, and remained parked outside until the accident flight. During that time, the airport experienced periods of heavy rainfall.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in an attempted takeoff with contaminated fuel, and a subsequent forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB NYC04LA176
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |