ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294754
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 24 July 2004 |
Time: | 10:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-151 |
Owner/operator: | Troy Zinser |
Registration: | N4590F |
MSN: | 28-7715052 |
Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sugar Loaf Key, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF) |
Destination airport: | Sugar Loaf Key, FL (7FA1) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after starting the engine at the departure airport he checked the brakes with no discrepancies noted. Additionally, no discrepancies were noted with the brakes during the engine run-up before departure. The flight departed and nearly the entire flight was uneventful with the exception of a momentary discrepancy with the alternator. The flight arrived at the destination airport on the base leg where he lowered 1 notch of flaps. The flight then turned final for runway 10, where he fully extended the flaps and maintained approximately 65. He reported landing within the first 1/3 on the 2,700 foot long runway and applied the normal brakes but later reported he, "...got nothing." He repositioned his feet thinking he might be pushing on the rudder bar instead of the brake pedals but again there was no effect. During the landing roll he contemplated performing a go-around but decided not to due to the length of the runway. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and collided with brush. After coming to rest, he and the passengers evacuated the airplane. After getting out of the airplane, he looked back and saw skid marks in the sand area beyond the departure end of the runway. He also stated that he was familiar with the accident airport as he had flown in there previously approximately 7-8 times. Following recovery of the airplane, examination of the brake system by the insurance adjuster revealed no evidence or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point resulting in a landing overrun and subsequent on-ground collision with trees.
Sources:
NTSB MIA04CA118
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |