ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294793
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 17 July 2004 |
Time: | 12:30 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28-181 |
Owner/operator: | Pam Am International Flight Academy |
Registration: | N315PA |
MSN: | 28-43510 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Okeechobee, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Fort Pierce-Saint Lucie County Airport, FL (FPR/KFPR) |
Destination airport: | Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was permitted to perform his first solo landing by his certified flight instructor (CFI). The landing was under control until the nose wheel touched the runway and the airplane suddenly swerved to the left. He attempted to correct by applying right rudder; however, it was ineffective. He retracted the flaps in an effort to transfer weight to the wheels. By this time the airplane had departed from the left side of the runway onto the grass and shortly after impacted with a fence. The student pilot's CFI stated he did not witness the airplane land, but did examine the markings on the runway and grass. To the CFI the student pilot landed between the first 600 to 700 feet of the runway. The markings were consistent with the indication of the left main wheel off the ground while the right main and the nose wheel stayed on the ground traveling in a left direction. The tracks in the grass infer to the airplane's left wing hit the fence first which caused the airplane to veer left, which led to the nose of the airplane and right wing to hit the fence. The CFI asked the student pilot if he applied any brakes, he said "no". The student pilot did not report mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: Student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll, resulting in the airplane departing the runway and impacting a fence incurring substantial damage to the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB MIA04CA106
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |