Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7467W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294956

Date:Sunday 30 November 2003
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Heartland Aviation
Registration: N7467W
MSN: 28-1370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomfield, IA (4K6)
Destination airport:Bloomfield, IA (4K6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a loss of directional control during a landing roll. The landing was being made on runway 36 (3,401 feet by 50 feet, dry concrete). Local winds at the time of the accident were from 270 degrees at 10 - 12 knots. The pilot stated he touched down approximately 1,300 feet down the runway. He reported that shortly after touchdown he "lost control of the aircraft in the crosswind." The airplane departed the left side of the runway. The pilot reported the airplane traveled another 300 feet prior to nosing over in the grass about 20 feet off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition which resulted in his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the grass which the airplane contacted.

Sources:

NTSB CHI04LA035

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months