Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SQB, 12 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295289

Date:12-OCT-2022
Time:c. 17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SQB
MSN: 4584
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SW of Hyderabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Goa International Dabolim Airport (GOI/VOGO)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG3735, a DHC-8-402Q, landed safely at Hyderabad Airport after smoke was observed in the cabin during descent. Passengers were safely disembarked.

Sources:

https://www.republicworld.com/india-news/general-news/spicejet-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-hyderabad-airport-dgca-orders-probe-articleshow.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-sqb#2dd12d36