ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295943
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 27 February 2022 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Aeropro Eurofox 914 |
Owner/operator: | The Borders (Milfield) Gliding Club Ltd |
Registration: | G-CIBF |
MSN: | LAA 376-15209 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Millfield Airfield, Northumberland -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | Milfield Airfield, Northumberland |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Eurofox 914 G-CIBF. The Borders (Millfield) Gliding Club Ltd: Substantially damaged 27 February 2022 when crashed on landing at Millfield Airfield, Northumberland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, the the following is the summary from that report:
"The pilot had completed nine glider tugs as the ‘duty tug pilot’ and was returning for his final landing of the day. He reported a wind of 15-18 kt on final approach and conditions which were gustier than his previous approaches that morning. Before touchdown the left wing dropped unexpectedly, causing the left main wheel to touch down abruptly. The nose then dropped and the propeller contacted the ground, stopping the aircraft suddenly and causing significant damage".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 14 October 2022:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Milfield#Post_war_use 3.
https://mapcarta.com/W45169079 Location