Accident Sukhoi Su-24MR 59 Yellow,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296116

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-24MR
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 59 Yellow
MSN: 0741612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zhorzhivka, Myrhorod Raion, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 12 October 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-24MR, code 59 yellow, of the 7th Tactical Aviation Brigade, was shot down near Zhorzhivka, Myrhorod Raion, Poltava Oblast. The pilot, officer Dmytro Bortnyk, did not survive and the navigator ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02oZFVFrzUxjCfX9QBCK7Amzf88GS1nZsErspeH8TXXCb8AWUqGwgWNvtDxWR9o9YQl&id=100071807121016
https://twitter.com/UAWeapons/status/1580524457831333889
https://novynarnia.com/2022/10/13/pid-chas-bojovogo-zavdannya/
https://novynarnia.com/2022/10/13/na-poltavshhyni-za-dva-dni-vpaly-dva-ukrayinski-litaky-golova-ova/
https://www.pravda.com.ua/news/2022/10/13/7371796/

Media: