Accident Sukhoi Su-27 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296372

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:area of Shyshaky, Poltava Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 10 or 11 October 2022, a Ukrainian Air Force Sukhoi Su-27 was shot down in the area of Shyshaky, Poltava Oblast.
Most likely related to this event:
On 14 October 2022, the Ukrainian Air Force polkovnik Oleg Shupik was buried in Chernihiv. He was killed during combat mission in in the area of Shyshaky, Poltava Oblast, reportedly on 10 October. Shupik resigned from the military in 2006, but rejoin after the war started in February 2022. He was assigned to the 39th Tactical Aviation Brigade.

Sources:

https://pl.vgorode.ua/amp/news/sobytyia/a1222208-v-poltavskoj-oblasti-upali-dva-ukrainskikh-samoleta-detali
https://novynarnia.com/2022/10/13/na-poltavshhyni-za-dva-dni-vpaly-dva-ukrayinski-litaky-golova-ova/
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02S7gESG2JpKD9wJRPtVh24oi4eVaPTFGLYMMhsMqCT5PSDa5X3JEL68Fd3ctfBzQCl&id=100071807121016
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid02RfCnYkrNqXkyaz2SfojEVRg3pVSntB4Nzautgky7CFwhnTi5PwRH9z7qunHoHrcyl&id=100071807121016

Media: